Wednesday, February 10, 2021

Quiz Explanation Teks

 Have you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we’ll enter the amazing world of chocolate so you can understand exactly what you’re eating.

Chocolate starts with a tree called the cacao tree. This tree grows in equatorial regions, especially in places such as South America, Africa, and Indonesia. The cacao tree produces a fruit about the size of a small pine apple. Inside the fruit are the tree’s seeds, also known as cocoa beans.
The beans are fermented for about a week, dried in the sun and then shipped to the chocolate maker. The chocolate maker starts by roasting the beans to bring out the flavour. Different beans from different places have different qualities and flavor, so they are often sorted and blended to produce a distinctive mix. Next, the roasted beans are winnowed. Winnowing removes the meat nib of the cacao bean from its shell. Then, the nibs are blended. The blended nibs are ground to make it a liquid. The liquid is called chocolate liquor. It tastes bitter. All seeds contain some amount of fat, and cacao beans are not different. However, cacao beans are half fat, which is why the ground nibs form liquid. It’s pure bitter chocolate.

1. The text is about …
A. the cacao tree
B. the cacao beans
C. the raw chocolate
D. the making of chocolate
E. the flavour of chocolate

ANS : D

2. The third paragraph focuses on …
A. the process of producing chocolate
B. how to produce the cocoa flavour
C. where chocolate comes from
D. the chocolate liquor
E. the cacao fruit

ANS : A

3. ” …, so they are often sorted and blended to produce …” (Paragraph 3.) The word “sorted “is close in meaning to …
A. arranged
B. combined
C. separated
D. distributed
E. organized

ANS : C


What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis is a food-making process that occurs in green plants. It is the chief function of leaves. The word photosynthesis means putting together with light. Green plants use energy from light to combine carbon dioxide and water to make sugar and other chemical compounds.

How is the light used in photosynthesis?
The light used in photosynthesis is absorbed by a green pigment called chlorophyll. Each food-making cell in a plant leaf contains chlorophyll in small bodies called chloroplasts. In chloroplast, light energy causes water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.
What are the steps of photosynthesis process? Let me tell you the process of photosynthesis, in a series of complicated steps, the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air, forming a simple sugar. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process. From sugar together with nitrogen, sulphur, and phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein, vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced these compounds.

4. What step after the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air …
A. Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced these compounds.
B. Water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.
C. Food-making process that occurs in green plants.
D. Phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein, vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life.
E. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process.

ANS : E

5. What are photosynthesis need …
A. Water, light, oxygen, worm
B. Soil, chlorophyll, sun, human
C. Bug, air, oxigen, food
D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus
E. Candle, vitamins, hydrogen

ANS : D

Quiz Exposition Teks


The use of formalin and other dangerous preservatives in food has been serious problem for three reasons. Firstly, formalin is not for human beings, but it is for biological specimens and experiments. Formalin in Biology is a 10% solution of formaldehyde in water which is usually used as a disinfectant or to preserve biological specimens. Thus, it is not for food preservatives. Of course when it is used for food preservative, it will be very dangerous to human’s body.

The second reason is that there is no tight control from the government. This condition makes the people’s health is really in a threat. When the control is weak and the use formalin was spread wide all over the Indonesian regions, and these days it has really happened, the citizen's bodies will be badly contaminated with the poisons. Fish or food traders still sell their products which contain formalin and dangerous preservatives. Can you imagine that our digestive system absorbs the substance that should be for the human and animal corpses?

Considering the reasons, we can make a conclusion that the use of formalin and other preservatives is really a serious problem if it is not resolved immediately.  

1. Why is formalin dangerous for human`s body?

A. It is not food preservativesB

B It is a disinfectant for human beingsC

C. It is used to preserve biological specimens

D. It is 10% solution of formaldehyde in water

E. It is controlled flighty from the government

ANS : A


2. The main idea of paragraph two is ....

A. The human`s bodies will be harmful after consuming the formalin

B. The government has not controlled the use of formalin firmly

C. The weak control of using formalin is not threatening the human

D. The human`s bodies will be harmful after consuming the formalin

E. The use of formalin is known all over the regions

ANS : B


3. Based on the facts above, the writer suggest that ...

A. People have to avoid consuming formalin in their food

B. The use of formal dehyde is necessary to control the food

C. People should add 100% solution of formaldehyde in water

D. The food preservative is required to make the food delicious

E. Food seller is supposed to pour formalin for vegetables and food products

ANS : A 


Smoking in Restaurant

Smoking in restaurant is just not on. It must not be allowed because it is rude, harmful to others and dangerous for the smokers.

Firstly, smoking in a restaurant is impolite. The smell of the some affects all people and can turn them off their food. People pay to taste good food and not to be put off by foul smelling smoke.
Another reason smoking should not be allowed in restaurant is the harm it can do to others. Passive smoking that is breathing in smoke made by a smoker can lead to asthma attacks and even cancer.

Finally, smoking is dangerous and health risk to the smokers. Cigarettes cause heart and lung disease and people should not smoke anywhere, not just in restaurants.
Therefore, smoking in restaurants is impolite, harmful to others and a health risk to the smokers and should not be allowed in any restaurants.

4. Since we can find a thesis, arguments and reiteration in the text, so we can conclude that this text belongs to….
A. descriptive

B. narration

C. anecdote

D. procedure

E. analytical exposition

ANS : E

5. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To inform the reader to the readers.

B. To persuade to the readers.

C. To describe to the readers.

D. To tell a story to the readers.

E. To argue about smoking to the readers.

ANS : E


Quiz Narrative Teks

Long, long ago, when the gods and goddesses used to mingle in the affairs of mortals, there was a small kingdom on the slope of Mount Wayang in West Java.  The King, named Sang Prabu, was a wise man.  He had an only daughter, called Princess Teja Nirmala, who was famous for her beauty but she was not married.  One day Sang Prabu made up his mind to settle the matter by a show of strength.

After that, Prince of Blambangan, named Raden Begawan had won the competition.  Unfortunately, the wicked fairy, Princess Segara fell in love with Raden Begawan and used magic power to render him unconscious and he forgot his wedding.  When Sang Prabu was searching, Raden Begawan saw him and soon realized that he had been enchanted by the wicked fairy.  The fairy could not accept this, so she killed Raden Begawan.  When Princess Teja Nirmala heard this, she was very sad.  So a nice fairy took her to the Kahyangan.

1.  Which one of the following statements is false about Sang Prabu?
A.  Sang Prabu was a father of his only daughter
B.  Sang Prabu was a king of a kingdom in West Java
C.  Sang Prabu was  taken to Kahyangan by a wicked fairy
D.  Sang Prabu was a wise man
E.  Sang Prabu didn’t have a son
ANS : C

2.  Why the wicked fairy did used her magic to make Raden Begawan unconscious?
A.  She didn’t like Raden Begawan
B.  She didn’t want Raden Prabu marry the princess
C.  She wanted Teja Nirmala to forget about her wedding
D.  She didn’t want the prince of Blambangan marry the princess
E.  She didn’t want the prince of Blambangan feel love with her
ANS : D




Once upon a time there lived a little girl named Snow White. She lived with her aunt and uncle because her parents were dead.

One day she heard her uncle and aunt talking about leaving Snow White in the castle because they both wanted to go to America and they didn’t have enough money to take Snow White.

Snow White didn’t want her uncle and aunt to do that so she decided that it would be best if she ran away. The next morning she ran away into the woods. She was very tired and hungry. Then she saw a little cottage. She knocked but no one answered so she went inside and fell asleep.

Meanwhile, the seven dwarfs were coming home from work. There they found Snow White sleeping. Then Snow White woke up. She saw the dwarfs.

The dwarfs said, “What is your name?”

Snow White said, “My name is Snow White.”

Then, Snow White told the dwarfs the whole story.

The dwarfs said, “If you want, you may live here with us.”

Snow White answered, “Oh, could I? Thank you.”

Finally, Snow White and the seven dwarfs lived happily ever after.

4. When did Snow White run away to the woods?
A. In the afternoon
B. In the morning
C. In the evening
D. In the full moon
E. In the middle of night
ANS : B


5 Where did Snow White live after she ran away to the woods?
A. She lived in the cave
B. She lived in the lion nest
C. She lived everywhere in the woods
D. She lived in the dwarfs’ cottage
E. She lived on the street
ANS : D

Quiz Recount Teks : Famous Person


  

LuisLionel Andres Messi, born June 24th, 1987, is an Argentinian football player for F.C BarcelonA. He is not very tall, mainly, due to the growing problem he had when he was younger. His eyes are brown. He never has short hair.

Lionel Messi started playing football at a very early age in his hometown’s Newell’s Old Boys. From the age of 11, he suffered from a hormone deficiency and as Lionel’s parents were unable to pay for the treatment in Argentina, they decided to move to Barcelona, Spain.
In the 2003-2004 season, when he was still only 16 years old, Messi made his first team debut in a friendly with Porto that marked the opening of the new Dragao stadium. The following championship-winning season, Messi made his first appearance in an official match on October 16th, 2004, in Barcelona’s derby win against Espanyol at the Olympic Stadium 0-1.. And now, in 2010, 2011, and 2012 he is best player in the world.
1. According to the text, Messi’s parents moved to Barcelona ….
A. because they were very poor in Argentina
B. because they wanted Messi to be successful in soccer
C. so that Messi could learn in the best soccer club
D. to get Messi’s health problem cured
E. to find the best treatment to cure Messi’s health problem
ANS : D

2. What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A. he hasn’t really attractive face, but he’s a very good football player
B. Lionel Messi is a good player for F.C Barcelona
C. his best characteristics are on the foot has competitiveness
D. he appears to be a quite good and modest person
E. he has long black hair and brown eyes
ANS : B


Born into a family of doctors in Kampung Ketapang, Kwitang Barat, Jakarta, Abdulrachman Saleh also became a doctor. After finishing MULO, he studied at STOVIA. While still a student, he was appointed assistant at the laboratory of physiology. Graduating from STOVIA, Abdulrachman Saleh continued his work at the lab while having his own medical practice.

Abdulrachman Saleh’s role in medicine was significant. He became a lecturer in Jakarta, Surabaya, Malang, and Klaten. For his meritorious service in medicine, specifically in physiology, in 1958, the University of Indonesia bestowed him the title of Bapak Ilmu Faal (Father of Physiology).
Abdulrachman Saleh was a man of many interests. He was involved in youth organizations like Boy Scouts and Indonesia MudA. He was also a member of Aeroclub, and co-founded theVerenigde Oosterse Radio Omroep (VORO), an organization of broadcasters. It was he who established the Voice of Free Indonesia, the radio station which spread the proclamation of Indonesia’s independence to the world.

3. Abdulrachman Saleh was bestowed the title Father of Physiology because ….
A. he was a lecturer in the Medical faculty of the University of Indonesia
B. he was a lecturer as well as a doctor
C. he had significant contribution in physiology
D. he was a lecturer in many parts of Indonesia
E. he was a professor in physiology
ANS : C


4. The main idea of the first paragraph is that Abdulrachman Saleh …
A. had his own medical practice,
B. studied at the medical school in STOVIA.
C. became a doctor because of his family.
D. was appointed assistant at the laboratory of physiology.
E. started his career as a doctor in STOVIA.
ANS : E


5. Besides medicine, Abdulrachman also had a special interest in ….
A. laboratorium assistance
B. student organizations
C. aeroplane designing
D. broadcasting
E. politics
ANS : B

Quiz Recount Teks : Inventor Biography

 

 


Galileo Galilei (1564-1642) — Astronomer and Scientist. Galileo developed a superior telescope and made many significant discoveries in astronomy. He was sentenced to life imprisonment by the inquisition for his support for the Copernican theory that the sun was at the centre of the solar system.
Galileo was born in Florence, Italy in 1564 to a poor but noble family His parents recognized their child’s innate intelligence and talents and so made sacrifices to have him educateD. At his father’s insistence, Galileo studied the profitable career of medicinE. But, at the University of Pisa, Galileo became fascinated in a wide range of subjects. He was also critical of many of Aristotle’s teaching which had dominated education for the past 2,000 years.
Galileo was appointed to be a mathematics professor at the University of Pisa, but his strident criticisms of Aristotle left him isolated among his contemporaries. After three years of persecution, he resigned and went to the University of Padua, where he taught maths. His entertaining lectures attracted a large following and he was able to spend the next 18 years pursuing his interests in astronomy and mechanics.

1. Something that we can learn from Galileo Galilei’s biography is …
A. We must always believe whatever the society believes to avoid getting persecuted.
B. We must never go against the believe of the society to avoid getting imprisoned.
C. We should believe in something and stay faithful to it no matter how hard
D. We must sacrifice everything to get ourselves educated.
E. We should spend 18 years to pursue our interests.
ANS : C


2. From the fact that Galileo Galilei was imprisoned for supporting the Copernican theory, which later was proven to be true, we know that Galileo Galilei was …
A. Reckless
B. Stubborn
C. Tenacious
D. Arrogant
E. Foolish
ANS : C


3. According to the biography, why did Galileo Galilei resign from his teaching job at the University of Pisa?
A. He had attracted many followers.
B. He was persecuted for three years
C. He was appointed as a mathematics professor.
D. He had a better offer from the University of Padua.
E. He wanted to pursue his interests in astronomy and mechanics.
ANS : B


Keith Campbell, a prominent biologist who worked on cloning Dolly the sheep, died at 58, the University of Nottingham said Thursday. Campbell, who had worked on animal improvement and cloning since 1999, died October 5, 2012, University spokesman Tim Utton saiD. He did not specify the cause, only saying that Campbell had worked at the University until his death.

He began researching animal cloning at the Roslin Institute near Edinburgh in 1991. In 1996 the experiments led to the birth of Dolly the sheep, the first mammal to be cloned from an adult cell. The sheep was named after the voluptuous singer Dolly Parton. Researchers at the time said that the sheep was created from a mammary gland cell, and that Parton offered an excellent example.
The creation of the sheep captured the public imagination and instantly became a scientific sensation. The experiments drew not only admiration but also anger from some who raised questions about the ethics of cloning. Animal rights activists were outraged, while the church of England expressed reservations. Dolly was put down in 2003 after she developed a lung diseasE. Campbell’s interest in cellular growth dated back to his college days studying microbiology in London.


4. Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the text?
A. Campbell never felt leaving for the university
B. Campbell stopped working because of his sickness
C. Campbell focused his research dealing with humans
D. Campbell started researching animal cloning as his experiments
E. Campbell focused his research not only on the animal experiments
ANS : D

5. Why did the experiments not draw admiration perfectly?
A. Animal rights activists were outraged
B. The public imagination became a scientific sensation
C. Some people felt dissatisfied with the experiment results
D. Some people were angry from their question about the ethics of cloning
E. The experiments did not show the representative results of the cloning ethics
ANS : D

Quiz Descriptive Teks: Recreation place



 Paris is the capital city of FrancE. It is one of the most beautiful cities in the worlD. It is also one of the world’s most crowded cities. Lovely gardens and parks are found throughout Paris. At night, many palaces and statues are lit up. For this reason, Paris is often called the city of light. Every year, millions of people visit Paris. The most popular place to visit is the Eiffel Tower. This huge structure has become the symbol of Paris. D’Louvre, one of the world‘s largest art museums draws many visitors. The Cathedral Notre Dame, a famous church, is an other favourite place to visit.

1. What is the monologue about?
A. Paris
B. The Louvre
C. Notre Dame
D. The crowded city
E. The city of light
ANS : A


2. What has become the symbol of Paris?
A. The Louvre
B. The Cathedral
C. The Eiffel Tower
D. The lovely garden
E. The light structure
ANS : C




Losari beach is a beautiful beach and located on the edge city of Makassar. It is located only about 3 km from the center of Makassar (Karebosi Park). The beach used to be the longest café in Asia, because many cafes stand in along the beach, but now the cafes are collected in a special place so it does not spread along the coast. Charm of the beach is mainly seen in the evening when the sunset stands out. This is a major attraction of people’s coming to the Losari beach.
Every evening hundreds of people come to witness the panorama of red as the sun will disappear into the ocean, so do not miss the sunset at the Losari beach. If the sky is sunny, the scenery is absolutely perfect. Because of its location in a bay, the water of Losari is even often quiet as usual pool water.
Losari is its waterfront of Makassar. The lengthy of the beach is approximately one kilometer and it is a public space that can be accessed by anyonE. On this beach there is a park called the Pelataran Bahari (Marine Park), with semicircular area of nearly one hectarE. This place is a plaza with a clean floor for children to play and running around, while parents and teens sit on concrete benches to enjoy the sea breezE. From this place, you are also free to view out to the sea and watch the sunset slowly turns reddish in the line of the horizon. The reflected light also creates sheen on the surface of sea water.
The Pelataran Bahari also serves as the stadium of open water to watch the coastal waters in front of Losari beach. This coastal water is often used as a racecourse jet ski, boat races and traditional boat jolloro katinting, or become a transit point of rely of Sandeq traditional sailboats and yachts.
In Losari there are also a few hotels. Some of them qualified as a tree stars hotel. The hotel is offering panoramic beauty of the sea with luxury service treats. There are Losari Beach Hotel, Losari Beach Inn, Makassar Golden Hotel, and Pantai Gapura Hotel. All of the hotels located in Jalan Penghibur.

3. What is the main idea of the text?
A. Losari beach is a awful place.
B. Losari beach is a good place to visit.
C. No body visit Losari beach.
D. Many visitor on Pantai Gapura Hotel.
E. No one stay at Losari Beach Inn.
ANS : B


4. How many hotels does the writer mention?
A. Six hotels.
B. Five hotels.
C. Four hotels.
D. Three hotels.
E. Two hotels.
ANS : C


5. Where is Losari beach located?
A. Somewhere at Makassar City.
B. Locate at Jalan Penghibur.
C. Near Makassar City.
D. Far away from Losari Beach Inn.
E. Located only about 3 km from the center of Makassar (Karebosi Park).
ANS : E

Quiz Descriptive Teks: Historical Building


 


This museum is located in Ambarawa in central JavA. The musseum focuses on the collection of steam locomotivE. Ambarawa was a military city during the dutch colonial government. King Willem I ordered the construction of the new railway station to enable the government to transport it’s troops to Semarang. On may the 21st 1873, the Ambarawa railway station was built on 100,027,500 squares meter lanD. Back then it was known as the Willem I station. The Ambarawa railway museum was established much later on October 16, 1976 in the Ambarawa station to preserve the steam locomotivE. They were coming to the end of their useful life when the 3 feet 6 inches guard railway or the Indonesian state railway or Perusahaan Negara Kereta Api was closeD. The steam locomotives are parked in the open air next to the original station.

1. What was the Ambarawa called during the dutch colonial government?
A. A military city
B. A railway museum,
C. A new railway town,
D. King Willem I station.
E. Steam locomotives station
ANS : A


2. Why was the Ambarawa railway museum established?
A. To build new railway museums.
B. To transport government troops.
C. To preserve the steam locomotives
D. To build a new government station.
E. To park the locomotives at the original station
ANS : C



Masjid Sultan Suriansyah is a historical mosquE. Built 300 years ago, this building is the oldest mosque in South Kalimantan. The mosque is located in the North Kuin Village of Banjarmasin. It was built in the reign of Sultan Suriansyah known as Pangeran SamuderA. He was the first Banjarnese King who converted into Islam. This mosque was found on the bank of the Kuin River, near KampungKraton, which was destroyed by the Dutch colonial.
The construction of Masjid Sultan Suriansyah was uniquE. The roof is layereD. It took the Banjar’s past architecture before Islam camE. Different from any other old mosques in Banjar, the mihrab has its own roof, separated from the main building.

3. Masjid Sultan Suriansyah was constructed in the era of ….
A. Banjar people
B. Dutch colonial
C. Kalimantan King
D. Sultan Suriansyah
ANS : D


4. What is mainly discussed in the text?
A. A king reign
B. A palace complex
C. An Islamic location
D. A historical mosque
ANS : D


5. From the text we know that ….
A. Some construction of the mosque takes the local style
B. Banjar people burned down the mosque
C. There is nothing special from this mosque
D. The Dutch colonial built the mosque
ANS : A



Quiz Procedure Teks : How to use

Nowadays we need a hand phone to connect our friends, family and relatives. We can get it easily in the shop. When we buy it we shall get a hand phone, a SIM card, a battery, and a charger.These are the ways to activate the hand phone:

1.First, open the cover of the hand phone.

2.Secondly, insert the SIM card after being installed..

3 .Third, insert the battery inside.

4.Fourth, close the battery with a cover of the hand phone.

5.Fifthconnect the lead from the charger to the bottom of  the hand phone

6.Sixth, connect the charger to an AC wall outlet. Charging the battery supplied with the phone may take four up to six hours.

7.Seventh, when the battery is fully charged, the bar stop scrolling. disconnect the charger from the AC outlet and the phone. Then, we are ready to make a phone call..

1. The text describes ……….

A.ho to get a hand phone

B.ho to activate a hand phone

C.th materials of a hand phone

D.Ho to insert a hand phone

ANS : B

2. Whatshould we do after inserting the SIM card?

A.Ope the cover of the hand phone

B.Disconnec the charger

C.Clos the battery with a cover

D. Insert the battery inside

ANS : E


3."The are the ways…..” . The synonym of the underlined word is …….

A. Ingredients

B. B.Performance

C. Steps

D  Devices

ANS : C


Organic Fermentation Bacteria To Increase Cattleya Productivity










EM- 4 is a mixture of micro-organisms that gives the benefit for cattle growth and product.

Usage:

1. Decrease smell pollution

2. Balance mutual micro-organisms

3. Increase quality and quantity of cattle product

How to use:

1. To get satisfying result, dissolve 1cc EM-4 per liter water every day

2. Spray 1 cc EM-4 per liter of water every week on the floor, wall, and manure.

 

Agent: PT. Songgolangit

Persada, Jakarta

Distributor: Jl Ki Hajar Dewantara 46 Jakarta

Phone: (021) 7894529

 

4. This text tells us about …

A. organism

B. fermentation

C. cattle product

D. contact address

E. the use of EM-4

ANS : E

 

5. One of the benefits of the product is ....

     A. For growing cattle bacteria

     B. For increasing smell pollution

     C. For producing cattle manure and organic fermentation bacteria

     D. For increasing micro organisms

     E. For increasing quality and quantity of cattle product

ANS : E

 

Quiz Procedure Teks : How to make

 

How to Make Flannel Rose Ring

 

Ingridients

  1. Red Flannel around 10×10 cm
  2. Scissors
  3. Glue

The ways:

  1. Cut round the flannel about 5×3 cm and make spiral in it.
  2. Glue each side of spiral flannel.
  3. Twist it from central until the end (look like a rose).
  4. Cut the flannel in a rectangle (the size depend on your finger).
  5. Put the rose in a rectangle and glue it.
  6. Flannel rose ring is ready to wear.

 

B. Choose the best answer based on the text above!

1. Which statement is NOT TRUE about the instruction?

A. We must glue the rose in rectangle to get the ring.

B. The biggest the finger means the more flannel that needed.

C. All people have the same size of rectangle to make the ring.

D. We make a rectangle after we make a rose form.

ANS : C

 

2. We need flannel . . . to make rose ring for twice.

A. Less than 10x10cm

B. Only 10x10cm

C. About 10x10cm

D. More than 10x10cm

ANS : D

 

3.What should we do after we cut round the flannel?

A. Glue each side of the flannel

B. Cut it in spiral form

C. Twist from the central until the end

D. Put the rose in a rectangle and glue it.

ANS : B

 

4. What is the Generic Structure of the second paragraph?

A. Goal

B. Materials

C. Ingredients

D. Steps

ANS : A

 

5. “Twist it from central until the end “ (second paragraph)

The underlined word has similar meaning with. . .

A. pull

B. Fling

C. Ream

D. Coil

ANS : D

Quiz Prosedur Teks : How to do

 




1). Remove all frozen foods and ice cube trays. If you have a second refrigerator, use it to temporary store these items. If not, put the food in a cardboard box and cover it with newspaper. Dump the ice cubes.

2). Removes all other food stuff and place on your kitchen counter or in cardboard boxes.

3). Either turn the temperature control "defrost" or unplug the electricity to the refrigerator (or both).

4). Never scrape or jab at the ice with a sharp instrument. You may cause serious damage to the freezing unit. Allow it to melt.

5). Either put a flat pan under the freezer to catch the drips or put a large towel in the bottom of the refrigerator. 

1.  What should we do after turn the temperature control "defrost"?

A. Scrape the ice with a sharp instrument

B. Remove all frozen foods and ice cube trays

C. Remove all other food stuff

D. Allow the ice to melt

E. Remove all other tools

ANS: D


2. "Allow it to melt" (step 4). The word "it" refers to ....

A. The Ice

B. The refrigerator

C. The food

D. The freezing unit

E. The spoon

ANS : A



Sunday, January 17, 2021

Quiz : Application Latter

 

TEXT 1
Taylor, Inc.

694 Rockstar Lane

Durham, NC 27708

Direktur Sumber Daya Manusia yang terhormat:

Saya baru saja membaca artikel di New and Observer tentang pusat komputer baru Taylor di utara Durham. Saya ingin melamar posisi sebagai programmer tingkat pemula di pusat.

Saya memahami bahwa Taylor menghasilkan dokumentasi internal dan pelanggan. Saya lulusan baru dari DeVry Institute of Technology di Atlanta dengan gelar Associate dalam Ilmu Komputer. Selain telah mengikuti berbagai kursus, saya bekerja sebagai konsultan komputer di pusat komputer perguruan tinggi tempat saya membantu melatih pengguna komputer tentang sistem baru.

Saya akan senang bertemu dengan Anda pada kenyamanan Anda dan mendiskusikan bagaimana pendidikan dan pengalaman saya sesuai dengan kebutuhan Anda. Anda dapat menghubungi saya di alamat rumah saya, di (9191) 233-1552, atau di rock@devry.alumni.edu.

Hormat kami,

Raymond Krick

1. Mengapa Tuan Krick menulis surat itu?

Sebuah. Melamar pekerjaan.
b. Untuk menanyakan beberapa informasi.
c. Untuk memperkenalkan dirinya kepada Taylor.
d. Untuk menjelaskan latar belakang pendidikannya.
JAWABAN: A.
2. Bagaimana Bapak Krick mengetahui lowongan tersebut?

Sebuah. Dari radio.
b. Dari rekan kerja.
c. Dari koran.
d. Dari televisi.
ANS: C.

3. Apa yang mungkin dilakukan oleh Direktur Sumber Daya Manusia setelah membaca surat itu?

Sebuah. Evaluasi gaji yang ditawarkan.
b. Mulai bekerja di Taylor, Inc.
c. Promosikan Tn. Krick menjadi manajer.
d. Minta Pak Krick datang untuk wawancara
ANS: D.

TEXT 2
225 Station Road Baru,

Agra - 7

2 Maret 2007

Kepada: Manajer,

Navajivan Trading Co.

Yang terhormat, ,

Menanggapi iklan Anda di "The Times of India" hari ini bahwa Anda sedang mencari orang-orang yang giat dan cakap yang dapat melakukan riset pasar untuk Anda, saya dengan hormat menawarkan diri saya sebagai kandidat untuk posisi tersebut. Saya berikan di bawah ini secara singkat kualifikasi dan pengalaman saya di baris untuk pertimbangan baik Anda.

Saya pemegang diploma dalam kursus komersial dari SD College of Commerce, Agra, dan telah mengambil pemasaran sebagai mata pelajaran khusus saya. Saya telah bekerja sebagai penyelidik lapangan di Messrs Kirpal Marketing and Trading Co., Agra selama sekitar dua tahun dengan gaji Rs. 1 800 / -pm dan mendapat hak istimewa untuk memenangkan kemenangan dari atasan saya sehubungan dengan pekerjaan saya serta perilaku umum.

Saya seorang pemuda berusia sekitar 24 tahun dan memiliki kesehatan dan kepribadian yang baik. Saya memiliki perilaku yang menyenangkan, disposisi pekerja keras dan ketertarikan untuk pekerjaan luar ruangan. Saya belum menikah dan dapat dikirim ke wilayah mana pun di negara itu untuk studi pasar. Saya dapat berbicara, selain Hindi, Punjabi, dan Inggris, beberapa bahasa selatan juga. Saya bisa segera bergabung.

Saya akan sangat menghargai jika kesempatan diberikan kepada saya untuk menjelaskan pengalaman saya kepada Anda secara langsung selama wawancara saya. Maukah Anda memberi tahu saya waktu dan tanggal kapan waktu yang Anda inginkan? Berterima kasih, saya menantikan kabar dari Anda.

Salam sejahtera,

BK Bhalla

4. Posisi apa yang dilamar Bhalla?

A. A candidate of a reporter in ‘The Times of India’.
B. A candidate of a market researcher.
C. A candidate of a field investigator.
D. A candidate of a university lecturer.
ANS : B.

5. What will the company most probably do before inviting Bhalla to an interview?

A. To ask him to hold a press conference.
B. To admit him directly as a new employee.
C. To find information from his former employer.
D. To send back his application letter without notice.
ANS : C.

Quiz Explanation Teks

  Have you ever wondered how people get chocolate from? In this article we’ll enter the amazing world of chocolate so you can understand exa...